Friday, August 17, 2012

Sugar Pop Quilt Update

I'm almost done with this little Sugar Pop quilt! Yay! I sewed all day yesterday to get the top completed. Just so you know, I'm the worst procrastinator in the world. I seem to not function unless there is a lot of pressure or stress. Drove. My mom. Insane. Anyways, I got it done, and today I will quilt it and hopefully get it binded.
Do you pin? I generally don't pin things, but for longer seams or those that need to be more accurate, I will pin it. It was soooo frustrating to get my sashing and seams to line up just how I wanted them to. Nesting my seams helped a lot. They aren't perfect, but I'm happy with them!
Fabric on left is what I'm using for my backing

Kinda the same pic, but I think you can see it a bit better.

Please don't look at my messy room! When I start sewing my whole apartment goes down the drain. Last Sunday I had it spotless and even put up my ironing board. It was so nice having it so clean. It's back to threads and messiness now. I'm okay with it though. Some things must be forfeited in order to create something so beautiful! I really am so happy with how this has turned out so far. Must I give it away?! Is it just me or is it hard to pass on the quilts you've made? I really want to keep this one haha
I will leave you with a picture of the back. I think it looks so interesting! You really see the work you've put into it. I took this pic right after I had sewn on the last row. Such an accomplishment! I love the feeling of the weight in my hands of a completed top. It makes me so giddy! Like that hard work is finally starting to come together and make something real.


  1. It looks awesome, Alie! I love your colors!

    I also like to feel the weight of a completed section, and think about all of the little pieces that came together to make it one.

    And your binding should be a fun experience... now that you have learned how to miter the corners. I like feeling the quilt on my lap when I hand sew the binding to the back. (Except my cat, Whiskers, wants to lay right where I am sewing and eat the thread.)

    I usually use a lot of pins when sewing. I recently learned to just machine baste at small junctions, so the crucial points are put together first, between all the straight and longer areas. Easier to rip the stitches out in small bunches, too.

    Can't wait to see your progress on your Sugar Pop!

    1. Thank you Susie!! Sorry it took me so long to reply. Life kicked in. I am almost done with it, so I will be starting my binding soon. I also love hand sewing and the quilt on my lap. Whiskers sounds like quite the character, ah, I mean helper :P

      Ahh thank you for the tip on basting. I think I will try that. Somehow I always forget I can baste on a quilt (not meaning before I quilt it lol). You always baste areas when sewing clothes, but I guess I remember to do that because the instructions tell me to.

      Thanks for stopping by again :D